Technical
Program

Symposium at a Glance

08
July
Time
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room D
1400 - 1900
Registration
1900
Welcome Cocktail (Library Hall)
09
July
0800 - 0900
Registration
0900 - 0910
Opening Ceremony (Room A)
0910 - 0950
Plenary talk: Signal and Information Processing for Computing Systems (Room A)
Dr Henrique (Rico) Malvar, Microsoft Research
0950 - 1030
Plenary talk: "The Road to Self-Driving Cars !" (The view of a semiconductor supplier) (Room A)
Dr Jihad Haidar,
Vice president and Managing Director of Infineon Technologies in Bucharest, Romania
1030 - 1110
Plenary talk: High-Quality Video Communication over Wireless Systems (Room A)
Professor Yoshikazu Miyanaga
, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
1110 - 1140
Coffee break (Library Hall)
1140 - 1340
1340 - 1500
Lunch
1500 - 1700
1700 - 1730
Coffee break
1730 - 1930
2000
Banquet
(Hotel Astoria Restaurant)
10
July
0900 - 0940
Plenary talk: Recent Advances in CMOS Switched-Capacitor Circuits: Bio-Medical and RF Applications (Room A)
Professor David J. Allstot,
University of California, Berkeley
0940 - 1020
Plenary talk:Do Communication Engineers Need Circuit Theory? (Room A)
Professor Josef A. Nossek,
Technische Universität München
1020 - 1100
Plenary talk: Patents, Trade Secrets, Intellectual Property, and Such: What Engineers Need to Know (Room A)
Daniel Foty, Gilgamesh Associates, USA
1100 - 1130
Coffee break (Library Hall)
1130 - 1330
1330 - 1500
Lunch
1500 - 1700
1700 - 1730
Coffee break
1730 - 1930
1930
Farewell Cocktail (Library Hall)
11
July
TRIP (upon request)

ISSCS 2015 Final Program


Thursday
Room A
0910 - 950
Plenary talk: Signal and Information Processing for Computing Systems
Dr Henrique (Rico) Malvar
0950 - 1030
Plenary talk: "The Road to Self-Driving Cars !" (The view of a semiconductor supplier)
Dr Jihad Haidar
1030 - 1110
Plenary talk: High-Quality Video Communication over Wireless Systems
Professor Yoshikazu Miyanaga
 
Thursday
Room A
Integrated Circuits I
Chairs: Majid Ahmadi
1140 - 1200
Multi-range, Ultra-lower Power, -20 to 60oC CMOS Smart Temperature Sensor with 0.1oC Accuracy (Invited Paper)
Sanfeng Lu, Man-Kay Law, Pui-In Mak, Rui P. Martins
1200 - 1220
An Automated Power Estimation and Optimization Methodology
Shoaleh Hashemi Namin, Roberto Muscedere, Huapeng Wu, Majid Ahmadi
1220 - 1240
True RMS-DC Converter Based on Differential Difference Current Conveyor
Ozra Sharifipoor, Arash Ahmadi, Shahpour Alirezaee, Majid Ahmadi, Shervin Erfani
1240 - 1300
Impact of Process and Temperature Variations on the Design of CMOS Colpitts Oscillators
I.Y. Taha, M. Mirhassani
1300 - 1320
76.8 MHz, 105 ppm Temperature Stable, 106 fs Jitter AlN-on-Si MEMS Oscillator for Cellular Applications
Ali Kourani, Emad Hegazi, Yehea Ismail
Thursday
Room B
Image Processing I
Chair: Ioan Tabus
1140 - 1200
A Novel Motion Compensation Approach for Highly-Manoeuvring Platform SAR Imagery (Invited Paper)
Song Zhou, Lei Yang, Guoan Bi
1200 - 1220
Distortion-based No-Reference quality metric for video transmission over IP
Federica Battisti, Marco Carli, Yiwei Liu, Alessandro Neri, Pradip Paudyal
1220 - 1240
Fast Support Vector Classifier for Automated Content-based Search in Video Surveillance
Cătălin A. Mitrea, Ionut Mironică, Bogdan Ionescu, Radu Dogaru
1240 - 1300
Evaluation of Color Transfer and Denoising Methods for Motion Blur Prevention
Ciprian Ionaşcu, Corneliu Florea, Laura Florea
1300 - 1320
Lossy-to-lossless progressive coding of depth-maps (Invited Paper)
Ionut Schiopu, Ioan Tabus
Thursday
Room C
Communications I
Chair: Gheorghe Zaharia
1140 - 1200
Superimposed effects of signature sequences and LDPC technique in faded CDMA multiuser systems
Ioana I. Marcu, Carmen Voicu, Simona V. Halunga
1200 - 1220
Comparative Analysis of Propagation Models Used in Making Coverage Predictions for TETRA Networks
Valentin Grecu, Valerică Bîndar, Simona Halunga, Mircea Popescu
1220 - 1240
Enhanced IRC-SIC Algorithm with Beamforming for MU-MIMO Systems
Ammar Ali Sahrab, Ion Marghescu
1240 - 1300
Parametric Estimation of UWB Signals with sub-Nyquist Sampling
Ana-Maria Piştea, Ioan Nicolaescu, Emanuel Rădoi, Leontin Tuţă
1300 - 1320
On the Acceptable Perturbation Level of CATV Distribution Amplifiers for Mobile DVB-T Reception
Radu Arsinte, Eugen Lupu
1320 - 1340
Performance of DSTM MIMO Systems in Continuously Changing Rayleigh Channel
Hui Ji, Gheorghe Zaharia, Jean-François Hélard
Thursday
Room D
Signal Processing I
Chair: Corneliu Rusu
1140 - 1200
Social signals and the ENR index – Noise of searches on SNs with keyword-based logic conditions (Invited Paper)
Horia-Nicolai Teodorescu
1200 - 1220
Multi-Port NonLinearities in Wave Digital Structures
Alberto Bernardini, Kurt J. Wernery, Augusto Sarti, Julius O. Smith III
1220 - 1240
An Energetic Interpretation of Nonlinear Wave Digital Filter Lookup Table Error (Invited Paper)
Kurt James Werner, Julius O. Smith III
1240 - 1300
HMM-Based Error Correction Mechanism for Five-Key Chording Keyboards
Adrian Tarniceriu, Bixio Rimoldi, Pierre Dillenbourg
1300 - 1320
Signal approximation using GA guided wavelet decomposition 
Gabriel Oltean, Laura-Nicoleta Ivanciu, Botond Kirei
1320 - 1340
The Extended One-Dimensional Discrete Phase Retrieval Problem
Corneliu Rusu, Jaakko Astola
Thursday
Room A
Integrated Circuits II
Chair: Gheorghe Brezeanu
1500 - 1520
Power Attacks on DAC Architectures: A Susceptibility Comparison 
Huijie Zhang, Mani Soma, Shulin Tian

1520 - 1540

A 23ps Resolution Time-to-Digital Converter Implemented on Low-Cost FPGA Platform 
Mohamed Abbas, Kasem Khalil

1540 - 1600

A Wide Range Adaptive Bandwidth PLL With Digital Calibration
Umut Yilmazer, Caglar Yilmazer, Ali Toker

1600 - 1620

Current-Reuse Transimpedance Amplifier with Active Inductor
Diaa Abd-elrahman, Mohamed Atef, Mohamed Abbas, Mohamed Abdelgawad

1620 - 1640

Fading Circuit for Linear/Exponential Current Variations in Boost Coverters for LED Driving
Anca Vasilica, Gheorghe Pristavu, Vlad Anghel, Gheorghe Brezeanu
Thursday
Room B
Image Processing II

Chair: Mohamad Adnan Al-Alaoui

1500 - 1520
Vascular Bifurcations and Crossovers Detection and Processing in Retinal Images
Florin Rotaru, Silviu Ioan Bejinariu, Cristina Diana Niţă, Ramona Luca

1520 - 1540

Content-based Iris Indexing and Retrieval Model using Spatial Access Methods
Tudor Barbu, Mihaela Luca

1540 - 1600

Simple Head Pose Estimation in Still Images
Vasile Preda, Corneliu Florea, Andreea Sima, Laura Florea

1600 - 1620

A New Technique for Improving Pupil Detection Algorithm
Radu Gabriel Bozomitu, Vlad Cehan, Robert Gabriel Lupu, Cristian Rotariu, Constantin Barabaşa

1620 - 1640

A Distributed Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Block Motion Estimation Using the Strategies of Diffusion Adaptation (Invited Paper)
Manal K. Jalloul, Mohamad Adnan Al-Alaoui
Thursday
Room C
Communications II
Chair: Nicolae Dumitru Alexandru
1500 - 1520
Sorting Methods Used in Parallel Turbo Decoding for LTE Systems
Cristian Anghel, Cristian Stanciu, Constantin Paleologu

1520 - 1540

Primary User Activity Prediction Using the Hidden Markov Model in Cognitive Radio Networks 
Ramiyar Heydari, Shahpour Alirezaee, Arash Ahmadi, Majid Ahmadi, Iman Mohammadsharifi

1540 - 1600

Microcell Path Loss Estimation Using Log-Normal Model In GSM Cellular Network
Mohammadreza Babalou, Shahpour Alirezaee, Alireza Soheili, Arash Ahmadi, Majid Ahmadi, Shervin Erfani

1600 - 1620

Novel directive coupler with dual band behavior for GSM applications
Iulia Andreea Mocanu

1620 - 1640

Determining the Number of Different Cubic Permutation Polynomial Based Interleavers for Lengths in the LTE Standard
Lucian Trifina, Daniela Tărniceriu, Mihaela Andrei
1640 - 1700
Thorough Spectral Investigation of the β-α Pulse Shaping Filter
N. D. Alexandru, F. Diaconu
Thursday
Room D
Signal Processing II
Chair: Silviu Ciochina
1500 - 1520
IIR Filter Synthesis Based on Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm for Human Audiogram Emulation
Ervin Szopos, Ioana Saracut, Calin Farcas, Marius Neag, Marina Topa

1520 - 1540

Sparse signal recovery with additional L2 null space constraint
Nicolae Cleju

1540 - 1600

An Optimized NLMS Algorithm for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Silviu Ciochină, Constantin Paleologu, Jacob Benesty, Steven L. Grant

1600 - 1620

New Insights on the Convergence Analysis of the Affine Projection Algorithm for System Identification
Robert Alexandru Dobre, Valentin Adrian Nită, Silviu Ciochină, Constantin Paleologu

1620 - 1640

Efficient FPGA Implementation of the DCD-RLS Algorithm for Stereo Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Cristian Stanciu, Cristian Anghel, Lucian Stanciu
Thursday
Room A
Power Electronics I
Chair: Erchin Serpedin
1730 - 1750
Testbench for Evaluations of Maximum Power Point Tracking Algorithms for Solar Energy Harvesting
Botond Sandor Kirei, Gabriel Oltean, Marina Dana Topa
1750 - 1810
A Control Scheme for Multilevel Inverter
Adrian Schiop
1810 - 1830
Virtual Analysis for Assessing the Battery Impact on Fuel Efficiency for Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Mihai-Ovidiu Nicolaica, Daniela Tarniceriu
1830 - 1850
PEV Charging in the Future Smart Grid (Invited Paper)
Muhammad Ismail, Erchin Serpedin ,Khalid Qaraqe
Thursday
Room B
Image Processing III
Chair: Constantin Vertan
1730 - 1750
The Results of the Investigation of the Boaventura and Gonzaga Integrated Performance Evaluation Method of Edge Detection Based on the two-dimensional Renewal Stream 
V. Geringer, D. Dubinin, A. Kochegurov, K. Reif
1750 - 1810
Automatic Pap Smear Nuclei Detection Using Mean-Shift and Region Growing
Serban Oprisescu, Tiberiu Rădulescu, Alina Sultana, Christoph Rasche, Mihai Ciuc
1810 - 1830
An Emedded Software Development Package Platform for Cloud OCR
Dan Marius Dobrea, Paul Bot
1830 - 1850
On the performance of focus measures in infrared and near-infrared imagery
Constantin Vertan, Corneliu Florea, Laura Florea, Silviu Bădoiu
Thursday
Room C
Communications III
Chair: Luigi Pomante
1730 - 1750
Approaches for Environmental Monitoring Sensor Networks 
Maria Mitoi, Alexandru Vulpe, Razvan Craciunescu, George Suciu, Octavian Fratu
1750 - 1810
Using Analytic Hierarchy Process to Improve The Decision Process of Routing Protocols
Luminiţa Scripcariu, Liliana Vornicu-Albu
1810 - 1830
A Study of Methods Used to Improve Encryption Algorithms Robustness
Luminiţa Scripcariu
1830 - 1850
Performance analysis of a lightweight localization algorithm for WSNs in a real scenario
Antonio Falcone, Luigi Pomante, Claudia Rinaldi, Marco Santic
Thursday
Room D
Signal Processing III
Chair: Doru F. Chiper
1730 - 1750
A Multiplierless Implementation of Cascade Integrator Comb Filter
Nezam Saberi, Arash Ahmadi, Shahpour Alirezaee, Majid Ahmadi
1750 - 1810
Grouped B-Spline Functions for the Design of Quadrature Mirror Filters
Lucian Stanciu, Valentin Stanciu, Cristian Anghel
1810 - 1830
A Hum Removal Algorithm Used for Audio Restoration Purposes
Robert Al. Dobre, Valentin A. Niţă, Amelia Ciobanu, Cristian Negrescu, Dumitru Stanomir
1830 - 1850
2D IIR Filters with Square-Shaped Frequency Response
Radu Matei
1850 - 1910
A Unified VLSI Architecture for Addition and Multiplication in GF( 2^m
C. Andronic, D.F. Chiper
1910 - 1930
An Efficient Algorithm for a Memory-Based Systolic Array VLSI Implementation of Type IV DCT 
Doru Florin Chiper
Friday
Room A
0900 - 940
Plenary talk: Recent Advances in CMOS Switched-Capacitor Circuits: Bio-Medical and RF Applications
Professor David J. Allstot
0940 - 1020
Plenary talk: Do Communication Engineers Need Circuit Theory?
Professor Josef A. Nossek
1020 - 1100
Plenary talk: Patents, Trade Secrets, Intellectual Property, and Such: What Engineers Need to Know
Daniel Foty
Friday
Room A
Integrated Circuits III
Chair: Cosmin Popa
1130 - 1150
A CMOS current reference based on generating PTC currents
Damian Imbrea
1150 - 1210
A CMOS Standard-Process sensor
Damian Imbrea
1210 - 1230
Differential CMOS Current Controlled Current Scalor
Stefan Savinescu, Liviu Goras
1230 - 1250
CMOS Current-Mode Function Generator for Analog Signal Processing
Cosmin Popa
Friday
Room B
Image Processing IV
Chair: Alexandru Isar
1130 - 1150
Modified Edge Detection for Segmentation
Mohammed Baydoun, Mohamad Adnan Al-Alaoui
1150 - 1210
Automatic Segmentation of Infantile Hemangiomas
Alina Sultana, Marta Zamfir, Mihai Ciuc, Serban Oprisescu, Maria Popescu
1210 - 1230
Preliminary Results on Sky Segmentation
Corina Nafornita, Ciprian David, Alexandru Isar
1230 - 1250
Images compressive sensing reconstruction by inpainting 
Cristina Stolojescu-Crişan, Alexandru Isar
1250 - 1310
Automatic multi-threshold image segmentation using metaheuristic algorithms
Silviu-Ioan Bejinariu, Hariton Costin, Florin Rotaru, Ramona Luca, Cristina Diana Niţă
Friday
Room C
Communications IV
Chair: Ion Bogdan
1130 - 1150
Towards Improving Performance of Galvanic Coupling Intra-Body Communication
Meng Wang, JiaWen Li, Feng Wan, HuiJuan Huang
1150 - 1210
Symmetric Lattice 45°, 90° and 180° Digital Phase Shifter at 3-6 GHz for LTE, WIFI, Radar Applications
Ercan Atasoy, Farshad Piri, B.Siddik Yarman
1210 - 1230
Metal Mountable Microstrip Patch UHF RFID Tag Antenna
Adrian-Ioan Petrariu, Valentin Popa, Aurel Chirap
1230 - 1250
Low Profile Flexible Metal Mountable UHF RFID Tag Antenna
Adrian-Ioan Petrariu, Valentin Popa
1250 - 1310
RSS improvement in VANETs by auxilliary transmission at 700 MHz 
Adrian Abunei, Ciprian-Romeo Comsa, Ion Bogdan
Friday
Room D
Signal Processing IV
Chair: Zdenek Smekal
1130 - 1150
Analysis of Phonation in Patients with Parkinson's Disease using Empirical Mode Decomposition (Invited Paper)
Zdenek Smekal, Jiri Mekyska, Zoltan Galaz, Zdenek Mzourek, Irena Rektorovayz, Marcos Faundez-Zanuyx
1150 - 1210
Incorporation of Time-Varying LP Cepstral Features in HMM-Based Isolated Word Speech Recognition
Federico Ang, Hiroshi Tsutsui, and Yoshikazu Miyanaga
1210 - 1230
Comparison of pitch detection algorithms for the Crazy Square project
Claudia Rinaldi, Giacomo Gustavino, Marco Santic, Luigi Pomante, Marco Pennesey
1230 - 1250
Speaker Diarization Experiments for Romanian Parliamentary Speech
Eugen Lupu, Anca Apatean, Radu Arsinte
1250 - 1310
Experimental Study in Development of Speech Corpus for Emotion Recognition with Data Validation
Ioan Păvăloi, Elena Muscă
1310 - 1330
Comparative Analysis between SROL - Romanian Database and Emo - German Database
Silvia Monica Feraru, Marius Dan Zbancioc
Friday
Room A
Integrated Circuits IV
Chair: Mitra Mirhassani
1500 - 1520
A Low-Power Coarse-Fine Time-to-Digital Converter in 65nm CMOS
Xue-Jiao Zhang, Ke-Ji Cui, Zhuo Zou, Li-Rong Zheng
1520 - 1540
Comparator With Build-In Reference Voltage Generation And Split-Rom Encoder for a High-Speed Flash ADC
Yong Chen, Pui-In Mak, Jiale Yang, Ruifeng Yue, Yan Wang
1540 - 16 00
Design of a Digitally Tunable 5th Order GM-C Filter Using Linearized OTA in 90nm CMOS Technology
Ata Sarrafinazhad, Ismail Kara, Faik Baskaya
1600 - 1620
An Embedded Low-Overhead PLL-Based Countermeasure Against DPA Side Channel Attack
Ali Attaran, M. Mirhassani
1620 - 1640
Mixed-Signal Low-Noise Adder with Constant Power for Side-Channel Attack Immunity
Ashley Novak, Mitra Mirhassani
Friday
Room B
Image Processing V
Chair: Dinu Coltuc
1500 - 1520
Diversification with Fisher Kernel Pseudo-Feedback
Bogdan Boteanu, Ionut, Mironică, Bogdan Ionescu
1520- 1540
Multiple Point Android Digital Image Authentication
Emanuel Achimescu, Radu Ovidiu Preda, Nicolae Vizireanu, Ionut Pirnog
1540- 1600
Noise evaluation in Hadamard spectroscopy
Cristian Damian, Alexandru Crisan, Tiberius Vasile, Daniela Coltuc, Victor Damian
1600- 1620
On Optimized Histogram Bin Shifting Reversible Watermarking for Color Images
Iulian Udroiu, Dinu Coltuc
1620- 1640
Alternate embedding method for difference expansion reversible watermarking
Tudor Nedelcu, Dinu Coltuc
1640- 1700
A Simple Four-Stages Reversible Watermarking Scheme
Ioan-Catalin Dragoi, Dinu Coltuc
Friday
Room C
Radio Frequency
Chair: Aldo De Sabata
1500 - 1520
GaN HEMT Device Modeling Using X-Parameters with Emphasis on Complexity Reduction of Harmonic Load-Pull Measurement
Yelin Wang , Troels S. Nielsen, Ole K. Jensen, Torben Larsen 
1520- 1540
Design of a High-efficiency GaN HEMT RF Power Amplifier
Yelin Wang, Torben Larsen
1540- 1600
Mathematical Modeling of Electromagnetic Transmission in Flat Heterogeneous Guided Systems
I. Dmitrieva
1600- 1620
RF MEMS Reference Oscillator Platform with ±0.5ppm Frequency Stability for Wireless Handsets 
Ali Kourani, Emad Hegazi, Yehea Ismail
1620- 1640
Waveform and CMOS generator for a pulse designated for UWB European band 6-8.5 GHz
Adrian Popa, Nicolae Dumitru Alexandru
1640- 1700
Metamaterial Based Screening Box Working from DC up to the GHz Range
Aldo De Sabata, Ladislau Matekovits, Andrei Silaghi
Friday
Room D
Signal Processing V
Chair: Iulian Ciocoiu
1500 - 1520
Dynamic of couplings between fetal heart rate and uterine contractions
Alexandru Pasarica, Cristian Rotariu, Radu Gabriel Bozomitu, Oana Diana Eva
1520- 1540
Rest-to-work transfer of spatial filters for a motor imagery based brain computer interface
Oana Diana Eva, Alexandru Pasarica
1540- 1600
A New Method for ECG Compression Evaluation
Monica Fira, Liviu Goraş
1600- 1620
ECG Biometrics Using Bag-of-Words Models
Iulian B. Ciocoiu
Friday
Room A
Power Electronics II
Chair: Adriana Sirbu
1730 - 1750
On Teaching Microcontroller Course for Undergraduate Program of Study
Septimiu Mischie
1750- 1810
Static Frequency Converter with PWM Self – Control Inverter for an Induction Motor
Dimitrie Alexa, Irinel Valentin Pletea, Alexandru Lazar, Tecla Castelia Goras
1810- 1830
Rectifiers with Near Sinusoidal Input Currents -MATLAB/Simulink Model Case Studies
Adriana Sîrbu, Dimitrie Alexa, Tecla Castelia Goraş
1830- 1850
On the Transient Analysis of a DC-DC Buck Converter under Load Steps Scenarios
Roxana-Daniela Amariutei, Vasilica-Daniela Andries, Liviu Goras, Monica Rafaila, Andi Buzo, Georg Pelz
Friday
Room D
Systems & Circuits Theory
Chair: Victor Grigoras
1730 - 1750
On Exact Circuit Analysis of Frequency Splitting and Bifurcation Phenomena in Wireless Power Transfer Systems
Mihai Iordache, Lucian Mandache, Dragos Niculae, Lavinia Iordache (Bobaru)
1750 - 1810
An Overview of Several Researches on Fuzzy Logic in Intelligent Systems
Mihaela Luca (Costin), Ramona Luca, Silviu-Ioan Bejinariu, Adrian Ciobanu, Otilia Paduraru, Marius Zbancioc, Tudor Barbu
1810 - 1830
A Review of Several Applications of FL in Modeling and in 1D/2D Signal Processing 
Vasile Apopei, Silviu-Ioan Bejinariu, Hariton Nicolae Costin, Doina Jitcă, Mihaela Luca (Costin), Cristina Diana Niţă
1830 - 1850
Results on the Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of a First Order Cell CNN
Liviu Goras, Nicolae Patache, Paul Ungureanu
1850 - 1910
Dynamic and Statistic Analysis of a Simple Chaotic Generator
Victor Grigoraş, Carmen Grigoraş